• Call Us
  • Navicon
  • Search Icon

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Voice Technologies Limited – Registered Company number SC066712 with its registered office at 10 Shuttle Street, Paisley, PA1 1YD. At Voice Technologies, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. We want you to know that we do not sell information to other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this privacy policy, we detail information that we collect, how we use it, limited conditions under which we may disclose it and how we keep it secure.

Website cookies

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, and the customer journey around our website. Individuals can choose not to accept cookies (via web browser).
If you’d like to know more about cookies you can visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics...

Google analytics

Google analytics helps us understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/e... analytics/privacyoverview.html

Mailing lists

As part of the registration process for Voice, our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/pr...

Data that we store and why

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you or your employer and to comply with our legal obligations.

Legal basis that we process data

We may use your personal data to:

In some circumstances, we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

When you place an order with Voice Technologies Ltd, you will be registered as a customer within our Accounting system (SAGE). Information stored securely will include name, address data, email and contact numbers. Our administrative staff may use these contact details to process orders and invoicing.

Account details from SAGE are shared with our Accountants - http://johnmtaylor.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Paper copies of orders and invoices are securely stored in a keycode access office. Paper copies are destroyed securely after a 7-year period. We use Shred-It (https://www.shredit.co.uk) for secure paper disposal and have a receipt for each secure pickup.

When you place a support call with Voice Technologies you will be registered against an existing customer account in our CRM system (Sugar CRM). This support ticket may contain name, address data, email and contact numbers.

Support calls can be raised via email. Email content received from our customers and sent to our customers will be stored securely within Microsoft Exchange on Office 365.

Electronic data retention

We will hold your data for the duration of our relationship with you (contracted term) plus an additional 2 years. You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so.

Data storage is on servers that are within UK/EEA and no data is stored out with this region.

Automated decision making including profiling

We do not perform automated decision making or profiling.

Data sharing

As a partner of technology suppliers, we will provide name and address details against license purchases and maintenance renewals annually for products that we resell. Technology suppliers include:

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at enquires@voicetechnologies.co.uk

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that there is a problem with the way that Voice Technologies is handling your data.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our privacy notice will be reviewed every six months or updated if legislative changes are put in place.